Nadim Ali
Available This week

Nadim Ali

Licensed Professional Counselor

220 USD/session
40+ years exp.
100% Refundable Switch therapist for free any time
40+

years exp.

220

USD/session

100% Refundable

Switch therapist for free any time

Specialization

Relationship Issues

Substance Abuse and Addiction

Muslim marriage counseling

Islamic Premarital Counseling

OTHER FOCUS AREAS

Anxiety & Stress

Family counseling

Grief and Loss

Self-Esteem

Career and Work-Related Issues

Anger Management

Personal Development

Chronic Illness

Emotional Regulation

Social Skills

Communication Skills

Spirituality

Bipolar Disorder

ADHD

Mood Disorders

Burnout

Life Purpose

Blended Families

Social Anxiety

Bullying

Trust Issues

Discrimination & islamophobia

Men's Issues


About Nadim Ali

Meet Nadim Ali, a Licensed Professional Counselor and Master Addiction Counselor with decades of experience helping individuals, couples, and communities move toward healing, balance, and lasting change. With a warm, grounded presence and a deep commitment to serving others, Nadim brings both professional expertise and genuine personal investment to every therapeutic relationship.

Originally from Chester, Pennsylvania, Nadim has called Atlanta, Georgia home since 1979. As a husband and father of five adult children, he understands firsthand the joys and complexities of family life, relationships, and the ongoing work of showing up for the people we love. This lived experience shapes the empathy and authenticity he brings into every session.

Nadim's work extends well beyond the therapy room. He is deeply rooted in the Atlanta community, actively engaged in violence prevention, supporting the reentry of formerly incarcerated individuals, and providing transitional assistance to those rebuilding their lives. For Nadim, healing is not just personal — it is communal.

He works with adolescents and adults navigating a wide range of challenges, including stress, addiction and substance use, anger management, domestic violence, and relationship difficulties. He also offers pre-marital and marital therapy, helping couples build healthier, more connected partnerships. His work has taken him to conferences across the United States and the Middle East, where he has presented on topics including substance abuse, conflict resolution, healthy marriages, and spirituality.

What makes Nadim's approach distinctive is his integration of both evidence-based practices and holistic methods. He incorporates Tai Chi — the ancient Chinese slow-motion movement practice — as a therapeutic intervention for stress, addiction recovery, and anger management, offering clients a whole-body path toward calm and self-regulation.

Nadim holds a Bachelor's degree in Communications from Shippensburg State University and a Master's degree in Counseling Psychology from Argosy University. He is also a certified Stress Management and Violence Prevention consultant — a reflection of how seriously he takes the full spectrum of what affects mental and emotional well-being.

Nadim believes that therapy is a shared journey, and that the goal is nothing less than self-optimization — becoming the fullest, healthiest version of yourself. Whether you are working through past pain, seeking greater peace, or striving to strengthen your relationships and your sense of purpose, Nadim is ready to walk that path alongside you.


Treatment Approach

CBT

Identifies negative thought patterns to improve emotions & behaviour

Gottman Method

Evidence-based couples therapy building trust and lasting connection


Details

Who I Work With

Individual · Family · Couples

Age Groups

Adults (ages 18-64)

Languages

English

Cultural Background

Multicultural

Qualification

Masters in Arts — Georgia School of Professional Psycholoy

Licenses

Licensed by State of Georgia / LPC003775 — United States , Georgia

Session Format

Video · Audio · Chat

We're here to help

Still have questions?

Chat with us and we'll help you find the right therapist for your needs.

🔒 100% private · No commitment

All your needs met

Whether navigating stress, anxiety, depression, or simply needing someone to talk to — find professional help and a place to express yourself openly.

Ability to change your therapist

100% private & secure sessions

Access to licensed therapists

Personalized care for your needs

Frequently asked questions

Everything you need to know about the product and billing.

What is the experience of Nadim Ali?

Nadim Ali has 40+ years of experience in the field of Licensed Professional Counselor.

What language(s) does Nadim Ali speak?

Nadim Ali speaks the following language(s):

  • English

How much does Nadim Ali charge per session?

Nadim Ali charges USD 220 per session when you book a 4-session pack (USD 880 total) saving you 20%, or USD 275 per session for a single session.

When is Nadim Ali available for therapy sessions?

Nadim Ali is available for therapy sessions on:

  • Wed, Jul 29, 2026, 5:00AM

Where is Nadim Ali from?

Nadim Ali is from United States.

Does Shifa Therapy accept insurance?

Shifa Therapy does not bill insurance directly. However, you can submit your receipt to your insurer for potential out-of-network reimbursement. Learn more about our insurance reimbursement process.

Most Popular
4-Session Pack 4 Sessions
USD220 /session USD275

USD880 one-time

Save 20% per session

Single Session
USD275 /session

No commitment · Pay as you go

Choose your booking option

Most Popular
4-Session Pack 4 Sessions
USD220 /session USD275

USD880 one-time

Save 20% per session

Single Session
USD275 /session

No commitment · Pay as you go

Shifa Therapy connects Muslims with verified, faith-aligned, licensed therapists for online video sessions. Clients can choose preferences such as language, therapist gender, concerns, and availability, then book securely from anywhere. Care is grounded in evidence-based therapy while respecting Islamic values and cultural context. Pricing is transparent, and therapist availability varies by location and clinician credentials.

Help us match you to a therapist for your needs and preferences

What's your main concern right now?